5/5 - (10 bình chọn)
  • Nguồn: [Ebook Việt Hoá] Grown  in the Dark  (Lisa Eldred Steinkopf)  (Trồng cây trong Bóng Tối)
  • Biên tập: Dũng Cá Xinh
  • Dịch: Team Codai.net 

English

Other Common Names

  • Sweetheart vine, heartleaf, parlor ivy

Botanical Name

  • Philodendron hederaceum

The heartleaf philodendron and the pothos are probably tied as the most popular houseplants of all time; the heart-shaped leaves and ease of care account for their popularity. Today’s newer cultivars keep that popularity high. The dark-green leaves allow them not only to survive in a low-light situation but to thrive.

Light

This philodendron does well in the low light of a north window but thrives in medium light, such as an east window or back a few feet from a west window. A southern exposure may burn or bleach the leaves.

Water

This is a forgiving plant if it dries out but would prefer to be kept evenly moist. It does not want to be wet, though.

Size

This trailing plant can get quite long, but you can keep it bushy by trimming some of the stems back to the soil line. New shoots will emerge.

Propagation

Root stem cuttings in a moist potting medium.

Cultivars

  • Philodendron hederaceum ‘Brazil’ (pictured) – A cultivar with dark-green leaves with bright-green accents.
  • Philodendron hederaceum ‘Lemon Lime’ – A cultivar with bright-green leaves.
  • Philodendron hederaceum Brandtianum – Gray leaves with dark-green veins.
  • Philodendron hederaceum Micans – Dark-green leaves that appear to be quilted, not flat like the heartleaf philodendron.

Pet Safety

Toxic to pets.


Tiếng Việt 

Other Common Names

  • Sweetheart vine, heartleaf, parlor ivy

Botanical Name

  • Philodendron hederaceum

The heartleaf philodendron and the pothos are probably tied as the most popular houseplants of all time; the heart-shaped leaves and ease of care account for their popularity. Today’s newer cultivars keep that popularity high. The dark-green leaves allow them not only to survive in a low-light situation but to thrive.

Light

This philodendron does well in the low light of a north window but thrives in medium light, such as an east window or back a few feet from a west window. A southern exposure may burn or bleach the leaves.

Water

This is a forgiving plant if it dries out but would prefer to be kept evenly moist. It does not want to be wet, though.

Size

This trailing plant can get quite long, but you can keep it bushy by trimming some of the stems back to the soil line. New shoots will emerge.

Propagation

Root stem cuttings in a moist potting medium.

Cultivars

  • Philodendron hederaceum ‘Brazil’ (pictured) – A cultivar with dark-green leaves with bright-green accents.
  • Philodendron hederaceum ‘Lemon Lime’ – A cultivar with bright-green leaves.
  • Philodendron hederaceum Brandtianum – Gray leaves with dark-green veins.
  • Philodendron hederaceum Micans – Dark-green leaves that appear to be quilted, not flat like the heartleaf philodendron.

Pet Safety

Toxic to pets.

Xem thêm các phần khác của sách