• Nguồn: [Ebook Việt Hoá] Grown  in the Dark  (Lisa Eldred Steinkopf)  (Trồng cây trong Bóng Tối)
  • Biên tập: Dũng Cá Xinh
  • Dịch: Team Codai.net 

English

Other Common Names

  • Climbing fig

Botanical Name

  • Ficus pumila

This creeping plant is well suited to a hanging basket. Its crinkled leaves come in dark green or white and green, and it is often used as a groundcover in warm climates. It’s also a common terrarium plant due to its thin leaves that need higher humidity.

Light

Give varieties with dark-green leaves low to medium light. If the plant is variegated, it will need a brighter light to keep its variegation.

Water

Never let this plant dry out; it will drop leaves and may not recover. Do not let it stand in water either, but keep it moist. Because it has thin leaves, it needs high humidity, so place it on a pebble tray.

Size

These vines grow almost flat to the surface of the medium but may spread many feet. Keep them pruned to control the size.

Propagation

Insert stem cuttings in a moist potting medium.

Cultivars

  • Ficus pumila ‘Quercifolia’ (oak-leaf creeping fig) – This small cultivar has leaves shaped like oak leaves, hence the cultivar name (Quercus is the genus name for oak trees). Because of its small size, it is quite often used as a fairy-garden groundcover.
  • Ficus pumila “Snowflake’ (variegated creeping fig) – This cultivar has a green leaf with white edges.

Pet Safety

Toxic to pets.


Tiếng Việt 

Other Common Names

  • Climbing fig

Botanical Name

  • Ficus pumila

This creeping plant is well suited to a hanging basket. Its crinkled leaves come in dark green or white and green, and it is often used as a groundcover in warm climates. It’s also a common terrarium plant due to its thin leaves that need higher humidity.

Light

Give varieties with dark-green leaves low to medium light. If the plant is variegated, it will need a brighter light to keep its variegation.

Water

Never let this plant dry out; it will drop leaves and may not recover. Do not let it stand in water either, but keep it moist. Because it has thin leaves, it needs high humidity, so place it on a pebble tray.

Size

These vines grow almost flat to the surface of the medium but may spread many feet. Keep them pruned to control the size.

Propagation

Insert stem cuttings in a moist potting medium.

Cultivars

  • Ficus pumila ‘Quercifolia’ (oak-leaf creeping fig) – This small cultivar has leaves shaped like oak leaves, hence the cultivar name (Quercus is the genus name for oak trees). Because of its small size, it is quite often used as a fairy-garden groundcover.
  • Ficus pumila “Snowflake’ (variegated creeping fig) – This cultivar has a green leaf with white edges.

Pet Safety

Toxic to pets.


Xem thêm các phần khác của sách

Content Protection by DMCA.com